Every score on this site comes from a published formula applied to each product's specifications and, for processors and graphics cards, to performance ratings from independent benchmark rankings. This page lists every formula, weight and price band, so you can check any score yourself.
Scores are calculated, not measured. We're a research site rather than a hardware lab, so we build on benchmark testing published by others, and we never present a score as a test result. Our editorial policy explains where our data comes from and how we keep it current.
Desktops
A desktop gets a composite score from 0 to 100, weighted by what each simulator demands (gaming laptops use their own formula, below):
score = (cpuRating × cpuWeight) + (gpuRating × gpuWeight) + (vramScore × vramWeight) + (ramScore × ramWeight)
- Microsoft Flight Simulator 2024: 45% CPU / 40% GPU / 10% VRAM / 5% RAM. Live traffic, weather and terrain streaming load the CPU heavily. Microsoft lists 32 GB of RAM as recommended, and 12 GB of VRAM and 64 GB of RAM as ideal.
- X-Plane 12: 45% CPU / 55% GPU. The Vulkan renderer is GPU-bound at high resolutions, while single-core CPU speed still drives the flight model.
Graphics Cards and Processors
- Graphics cards: 80% GPU performance rating and 20% VRAM capacity, the same in every simulator.
- Processors: 100% CPU performance rating.
CPU and GPU performance ratings (0–100) say how fast a chip is compared with the fastest one tested, taken from independent benchmark rankings:
- Graphics cards: the card's average 1440p Ultra result as a percentage of the GeForce RTX 5090 (rankings updated June 2026). The RTX 5080 rates 77, the RTX 5070 Ti and RX 9070 XT 70, the RTX 5070 58, the RTX 5060 Ti 16GB 44, the RX 9060 XT 16GB 40 and the RTX 5060 36.
- Processors: the chip's 1080p gaming score as a percentage of the Ryzen 7 9850X3D (rankings updated August 2026). The Ryzen 7 9800X3D rates 97, the Ryzen 7 7800X3D 86, the Core Ultra 9 285K 72 and the Core i5-14400 58.
Every product with the same chip gets the same rating. "F" and "KF" processors are the same chips without integrated graphics, so they take the rating of their twin (a Core i5-14400F rates as a Core i5-14400). We only list a desktop when both its chips appear in the rankings.
Gaming Laptops
A gaming laptop gets its own composite score, the same in every simulator: score = (graphicsRating × 60%) + (graphicsMemoryScore × 20%) + (processorClass × 10%) + (ramScore × 10%).
- Graphics rating: the laptop chip's 3DMark Time Spy graphics score as a percentage of the GeForce RTX 5090 Laptop GPU, from an independent benchmark list (updated October 2026). The RTX 5080 Laptop GPU rates 88, the RTX 5070 Ti 69, the RTX 5070 55, the RTX 5060 49 and the RTX 5050 37. This is a laptop-only scale: it is not comparable with the desktop graphics ratings above, because a laptop chip runs at lower power than the desktop card with the same name, and some laptop versions have less graphics memory.
- Processor class: no independent gaming score covers laptop processors, so we place each one in a class and give the class only 10% of the score: HX3D (an HX chip with 3D V-Cache) rates 90, HX (desktop-class power) 75 and H (mainstream power) 55. This is our classification, not a benchmark, and we never rank one laptop processor above another within a class.
- Graphics memory and RAM: scored with the same steps as desktops (8 GB of graphics memory 40, 12 GB 80, 16 GB or more 100; 16 GB of RAM 50, 32 GB 75, 64 GB 100).
- Graphics power: the same chip can run slower in a thin laptop. We show the maximum graphics power only when a listing or the maker states it, and we do not score it.
Our laptop pages give each laptop a "Best for" line, built the same way as the desktop table above but on the laptop scale. A laptop is listed for a setup when it meets every bar in that row:
| Setup | Graphics rating | Graphics memory | RAM |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p screens | 37 or more | 8 GB | any |
| 1440p screens | 69 or more | 12 GB | any |
| 4K and triple screens | 88 or more | 16 GB | any |
| Quest-class VR headsets | 69 or more | 12 GB | 32 GB |
| High-resolution VR headsets | 88 or more | 16 GB | 32 GB |
Why these bars: in published MSFS 2024 tests, 8 GB cards fell behind from 1440p up while cards with 10 GB or more held on, so 1440p starts at 12 GB, which is the RTX 5070 Ti laptop chip and up; 16 GB starts at the RTX 5080 laptop chip. The laptop spec check compares graphics memory and RAM with Microsoft's Minimum, Recommended and Ideal levels. It does not compare the laptop's graphics chip or processor with the desktop chips Microsoft names.
The picks on the laptop page: Best overall is the top score. Best value is the best value score among laptops that meet the 1440p bar. Best budget is the least expensive laptop that meets the 1080p bar. Each pick prefers laptops Amazon can ship now.
What a PC Is Best For
Our desktop pages give each PC a "Best for" line. It's our guideline, not a measurement, built from published MSFS 2024 graphics card tests and Microsoft's own spec. A PC is listed for a setup when it meets every bar in that row:
| Setup | Graphics rating | Graphics memory | Processor rating | RAM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p screens | 35 or more | 8 GB | any | any |
| 1440p screens | 47 or more | 12 GB | any | any |
| 4K and triple screens | 65 or more | 16 GB | any | any |
| Quest-class VR headsets | 55 or more | 12 GB | 69 or more | 32 GB |
| High-resolution VR headsets | 65 or more | 16 GB | 86 or more | 32 GB |
Why these bars: in published MSFS 2024 tests (Ultra preset, no upscaling), an RTX 4070-class card (rating 47) was the line for smooth flying at 1440p, and 8 GB cards fell behind from 1440p up while cards with 10 GB or more held on. Only the very fastest card held smooth native 4K, so our 4K row assumes DLSS on a card at Microsoft's ideal level (65 or more, an RTX 4080 or RX 7900 XT class) with 16 GB. The VR rows follow the graphics card groups in our VR headset guide, Microsoft's ideal processor (69 or more) and its recommended 32 GB of RAM; high-resolution headsets also want an X3D-class processor (86 or more).
Microsoft's Spec Check
Each desktop is also compared with Microsoft's published MSFS 2024 requirements. The processor and graphics card are checked against the chips Microsoft lists as Ideal: a Ryzen 9 7900X or Core i7-14700K (rated 69 and 76; the lower one is the bar) and a GeForce RTX 4080 or Radeon RX 7900 XT (rated 70 and 65). Graphics memory is placed at Microsoft's Minimum, Recommended or Ideal level (4, 8 and 12 GB), and so is RAM (16, 32 and 64 GB). Microsoft's older Recommended chips aren't in the current rankings, so for the processor and graphics card we only say whether a PC reaches the Ideal level.
What a Graphics Card or Monitor Is Best For
Our graphics card and monitor pages use the same bars as the desktop table above, scaled by how many pixels a screen asks the card to draw each frame. 1080p, 1440p and 4K are the anchors (4K assumes upscaling); every other setup sits on a straight line between them by pixel count. Graphics memory steps up with size: 8 GB up to about 1080p, 12 GB up to about 3440 × 1440, and 16 GB above that.
| Setup | Pixels per frame | Graphics rating | Graphics memory |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p | 2.1 million | 35 or more | 8 GB |
| 1440p | 3.7 million | 47 or more | 12 GB |
| 34-inch ultrawide (3440 × 1440) | 5.0 million | 52 or more | 12 GB |
| Three 1080p screens | 6.2 million | 57 or more | 16 GB |
| 49-inch super ultrawide (5120 × 1440) | 7.4 million | 61 or more | 16 GB |
| 4K | 8.3 million | 65 or more | 16 GB |
| Three 1440p screens | 11.1 million | 76 or more | 16 GB |
| Quest-class VR headsets | two views | 55 or more | 12 GB |
| High-resolution VR headsets | two views | 65 or more | 16 GB |
On graphics card pages the VR rows check only the card; desktop pages also check the processor and RAM. Each monitor's "Pairs with" is the slowest card on our graphics card ranking that still meets the bar at the monitor's native resolution. Its sharpness is pixels per inch from the listed size and resolution: Very sharp at 125 or more, Sharp at 105 to 124, Fair at 90 to 104, Soft below 90.
The picks on those pages: Best overall is the top score. Best value is the best value score among graphics cards that meet the 1440p bar, or among monitors scoring 70 or more. Best budget is the least expensive graphics card that meets the 1080p bar, or the least expensive monitor at 1440p or higher. Each pick prefers products Amazon can ship now.
Peripherals
Yokes, rudder pedals, flight sticks, throttle quadrants, VR headsets, monitors and seats are scored on category-specific factors taken from their specs. For example, rudder pedals are scored 25% on sensors (Hall effect stated by the maker 100, otherwise 40), 25% on adjustability (spring tension and pedal angle or width), 20% on build (metal over plastic), 15% on platforms (pedals that also work on Xbox or PS5, through a partner stick or yoke, score higher) and 15% on toe brakes (since October 2026; before that the table weighed damping and a value factor). Each hub page lists the factors and weights for its category.
Flight sticks are weighted for civil flying (since October 2026; before that the table rewarded button counts and force feedback, which almost no stick Amazon sells has): sensors 30% (Hall-effect, contactless sensors on the main axes score full marks; a stick whose maker doesn't claim them scores 40), throttle and rudder 25% (its own throttle unit 100, levers on the base 85, a slider 50, then a twist rudder or not), build 15% (metal over plastic), platforms 15% (a stick that also works on Xbox or PS5 scores higher than PC only) and adjustability 15% (adjustable tension, a grip either hand can use, swappable grips). On the flight stick page, Best overall is the top score, Best value is the best value score among sticks scoring 80 or more, and Best budget is the least expensive stick with Hall-effect sensors; the cards below them pick a stick for Airbus, Xbox, PS5, fighter jets and an all-in-one kit.
Yokes are weighted for civil flying too (since October 2026; before that the table gave force feedback 20% and button count 15%, so the two force-feedback yokes Amazon doesn't sell in the US ranked on top): feel and centering 25% (a damped or adjustable centering mechanism and a steel or metal shaft, as the maker states them), controls in the box 25% (its own throttle quadrant 100, a multi-lever quadrant built in 90, one built-in throttle 70, none 0, then a trim wheel, rudder controls and a switch, autopilot or display panel), sensors 20% (Hall effect stated by the maker 100, otherwise 40), platforms 15% (a yoke that also works on Xbox or PS5 scores higher than PC only) and build 15% (metal over plastic). On the yoke page, Best overall is the top score, Best value is the best value score among yokes scoring 75 or more, and Best budget is the least expensive yoke; the cards below them pick a yoke for PS5, Boeing jets, small planes and Xbox. Two editions of one yoke (Xbox and PS5) never fill two picks.
Price Tiers
Tier labels describe price, not quality. Desktops and laptops use the same system budgets in both simulators: Budget up to $1,200, Mid-Range up to $1,800, High-End up to $3,500, Overkill above. We raised these in October 2026, when RTX 50-series systems and the memory shortage pushed prebuilt prices up. Our desktop pages show narrower dollar bands instead (under $1,500, $1,500–2,000, $2,000–2,600, $2,600–3,000, over $3,000), placed by each PC's regular price, so a short sale doesn't move a PC between bands; the Check price buttons show today's price. Components and peripherals use their own bands:
| Category | Budget | Mid-Range | High-End |
|---|---|---|---|
| Graphics cards | up to $400 | up to $900 | up to $1,500 (Overkill above) |
| Processors | up to $250 | up to $400 | up to $600 (Overkill above) |
| Yokes | up to $200 | up to $500 | above $500 |
| Flight sticks | up to $200 | up to $400 | above $400 |
| Rudder pedals | up to $150 | up to $350 | above $350 |
| Throttle quadrants | up to $150 | up to $350 | above $350 |
| VR headsets | up to $400 | up to $800 | above $800 |
| Monitors | up to $250 | up to $600 | above $600 |
| Seats and cockpits | up to $300 | up to $900 | above $900 |
Our desktop, laptop, graphics card, processor, monitor, flight stick, yoke, rudder pedal and throttle quadrant guides show dollar bands instead of tier words, placed by each product's regular price: graphics cards under $600, $600–900, $900–1,300 and over $1,300; monitors under $200, $200–400, $400–800 and over $800; flight sticks under $100, $100–200, $200–300 and over $300; yokes under $200, $200–400 and over $400; rudder pedals under $150, $150–350 and over $350; processors under $250, $250–400, $400–550 and over $550; throttle quadrants under $150, $150–250 and over $250; gaming laptops under $1,500, $1,500–2,000, $2,000–2,600, $2,600–3,500 and over $3,500.
Value Score
The value score divides the total score by price (per $1,000 for computers, per $100 for peripherals). It picks the "best budget" product on most hubs. Our desktop pages pick differently: Best overall is the top score; Best value is the best value score among PCs that meet the 1440p bar with Microsoft's ideal processor and 32 GB of RAM; Best budget is the least expensive PC that meets the 1080p bar.
What the Written Summaries Are
Verdicts, pros, cons and FAQ answers are drafted with AI from the same product data that drives the scores, and a person reviews them before they go live. We have no measured frame rates, so current summaries quote none. Desktop summaries say in plain words which setups a PC suits and which part limits it; the ratings stay in the scores and on this page. Some older summaries still quote frame rates marked "estimated"; those are expectations based on the hardware scores, not benchmark results, and we are rewriting them. If you spot a wrong spec or score, please tell us through the contact page.